Official Sponsor
Silver Sponsor
Bronze Sponsor
Media Partner
Concrete Sponsor

Programme

Technical Themes

Construction

Management

Territorial

Management

Urban

Management

Environmental

Construction

Management

Infrastructures

September 24th Venue: Ordem dos Engenheiros

19:00 - 20:00

20:00 - 22:00

Opening Ceremony

Carlos Mineiro Aires, Ordem dos Engenheiros/WCCE - [PT]

Carlos Pina, LNEC - [PT]

Marlene Kanga, WFEO - [AU]

José Vieira, FEANI - [PT]

Aris Chatzidakis, ECCE - [GR]

Klaus Thürriedl, ECEC - [AT]

Adil Al-Haditti, EAMC - [IQ]

Welcome Cocktail

September 25th Venue: LNEC - Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil

08:30 - 09:30

09:30 - 11:00

 

11:00 - 11:30

11:30 - 13:00

13:00 - 14:30

14:30 - 16:00

 

16:00 - 16:30

16:30 - 18:00

Registration

Plenary Session 1.1 - Civil Engineering Heritage (Moderator: Aris Chatzidakis [GR])

Heritage Built in the Mediterranean, Adil Al-Haditti [IQ]

Portuguese Engineering in the World, Luís Machado [PT]

Historical Cities, Kyra Bueno Risco [CU]

Heritage of Engineers Chambers in Central Europe, Črtomir Remec [SL]

Professional Qualifications of an Engineer, Paulino Neto [AO]

 

Coffee Break

Plenary Session 1.2 - Professional Mobility Within Civil Engineering (Moderator: Tomas Sancho [SP])

The Professional Development of an Engineer, Micaela dos Ramos [NL]

Professional Mobility as a Helping Factor and Development Support, Feliciano Dias[MZ]

Professional Competences and Mobility of Engineer in Europe, José Vieira [PT]

Mobility of African Engineers & State of Profession, Martin Manuhwa [ZW]

Mobility Pan-American Engineers & Opportunities, María Teresa Pino [PY]

Lunch

Parallel Sessions - Panel One (Programme available here to download)

Theme 1 - Construction Management 

                  Session 1.P.1.1 - Management & Procurement of Construction (Moderator: Bento Aires [PT])

Theme 2 - Territorial Management 

                  Session 1.P.1.2 - Transport & Communications (Moderator: José Valle [PT])

Theme 3 - Urban Management 

                  Session 1.P.1.3 - Urban Rehabilitation (Moderator: Rui Furtado Marques [PT])

Theme 4 - Environmental Construction Management 

                  Session 1.P.1.4 - Water Resources, Hydraulics & Sanitary (Moderator: João Fernandes [PT])

Theme 5 - Infrastructures 

                  Session 1.P.1.5 - Roads & Railways (Moderator: Eduardo Gomes [PT])

Coffee Break

Parallel Sessions - Panel Two (Programme available here to download)

Theme 1 - Construction Management 

                  Session 1.P.2.1 - Construction Supervision (Moderator: Jorge Menezes [PT])

Theme 2 - Territorial Management 

                  Session 1.P.2.2 - Sea and Coastal Areas (Moderator: Carlos Matias Ramos [PT])

Theme 3 - Urban Management 

                  Session 1.P.2.3 - Building Engineering (Moderator: Jorge Grade Mendes [PT])

Theme 4 - Environmental Construction Management 

                  Session 1.P.2.4 - Material Efficiency & Circular Economy (Moderator: João Pedro Rodrigues [PT])

Theme 5 - Infrastructures 

                  Session 1.P.2.5 - Bridges and Viaducts (Moderator: António Adão da Fonseca [PT])

September 26th Venue: LNEC - Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil

09:30 - 11:00

11:00 - 11:30

11:30 - 13:00

13:00 - 14:30

14:30 - 16:00

16:00 - 16:30

16:30 - 18:00

20:00- 00:00

Plenary Session 2.1 - Civil Engineering Education (Moderator: Fernando Branco [PT])

University and Profession, Gong Ke [CN]
The knowledge of a Civil Engineer, Klaus Thürriedl [AT]
Engineering Teaching - Classical and New Tendencies, Salvador Landeros Ayala [MX]
I&D - Digital Challenges, Arlindo Oliveira [PT]
Civil Engineering Without Borders | E&D
, Juan Santamera [ES]

Coffee Break

Parallel Sessions - Panel Three (Programme available here to download)

Theme 1 - Construction Management 

                  Session 2.P.1.1 - Health & Safety Construction (Moderator: Ricardo Reis [PT])

Theme 2 - Territorial Management  

                  Session 2.P.1.2 - Urban & Territorial Development (Moderator: Paulo V. Correia [PT])

Theme 3 - Urban Management  

                  Session 2.P.1.3 - Smart Cities & Smart Grids (Moderator: Miguel Castro Neto [PT])

Theme 4 - Environmental Construction Management  

                  Session 2.P.1.4 - Climate Changes (Moderator: Carlos Loureiro [PT])

Theme 5 - Infrastructures

                  Session 2.P.1.5 - Tunnels & Geotechnical Engineering (Moderator: Joaquim Gois [PT])

Lunch

Parallel Sessions - Panel Four (Programme available here to download)

Theme 1 - Construction Management 

                  Session 3.P.1.1 - Planning and Quality Management (Moderator: Alexandre Portugal [PT])

Theme 2 - Territorial Management

                  Session 3.P.1.2 - Geographic Information Systems (Moderator: Jorge Coutinho Lopes [PT])

Theme 3 - Urban Management

                  Session 3.P.1.3 - Urban Infrastructures & Networks (Moderator: Tiago Farias [PT])

Theme 4 - Environmental Construction Management

                  Session 3.P.1.4 - Dams, Solar & Wind Energy (Moderator: Armando Silva Afonso [PT])

Theme 5 - Infrastructures

                  Session 3.P.1.5 - Ports Construction & Maintenance (Moderator: Pedro Ponte [PT])

Coffee Break

Parallel Sessions - Panel Five (Programme available here to download)

Theme 1 - Construction Management

                  Session 3.P.2.1 - Civil Engineering Projects (Moderator: Eduardo Cansado de Carvalho [PT])

Theme 2 - Territorial Management

                  Session 3.P.2.2 - Natural Disasters & Risk Management (Moderator: Cristina Machado [PT])

Theme 3 - Urban Management

                  Session 3.P.2.3 - Urban Mobility (Moderator: Luís Costa Neves [PT])

Theme 4 - Environmental Construction Management

                  Session 3.P.2.4 -  Sustainable Construction & New Materials (Moderator: Francisco Sousa Soares [PT])

Theme 5 - Infrastructures

                  Session 3.P.2.5 - Airports Construction & Maintenance (Moderator: António Maria Marcos [PT])

Gala Dinner

Casino do Estoril (Av. Dr. Stanley Ho, 2765-190 Estoril)

September 27th Venue: LNEC - Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil

09:30 - 11:00

11:00 - 11:15

11:15 - 12:45

12:45

Plenary Session 3.1 - Professional Qualification (Moderator: Sebastião Feyo de Azevedo [PT])

Certification of Competences, Roberto Orvieto [IT]
The "Stamp" EUR-ACE and Professional, Damian Owens [IE]
Chartered Engineer and CPD, Dave Clark [UK]
VALORE - OE Evaluation of Engineers, Fernando de Almeida Santos [PT]
"Acervo Técnico" - Stock of Skills, The Brasilian Method, Joel Krüger [BR]

Coffee Break

Plenary Session 3.2 - Civil Engineering 2030 (Moderator: Filipe Alves, Jornal Económico [PT])

Civil Engineering 2030 - Reps & State of Professional, José Vieira [PT]
The World Civil Engineering Perspective, Carlos Mineiro Aires [PT]
The Future of Engineers and Engineering, Marlene Kanga [AU]
Gender Equality in Engineering, Diana Espinosa [CO]
Guiding Principles for the Future Civil Engineering, Aris Chatzidakis [GR]

Closing Ceremony

Fernando de Almeida Santos, Ordem dos Engenheiros [PT] - Conclusions

Carlos Mineiro Aires, Ordem dos Engenheiros [PT]

Marlene Kanga, WFEO [AU]